Medical Visa Home > Medical Tourism In India > Medical Visa

Medical Visa

If you are looking for medical visa to seek medical treatment in any reputed and recognized hospital in India, then it is certainly possible. It is worth noticing that only two attendants who are in blood relation with the patient are permitted to accompany the patient however they must apply under individual medical attendant visa, where the validity of their visa will be similar to the medical visa.

Here is a list of diseases which are given prime consideration – complex and serious ailments like ophthalmic disorder, neuro-surgery, renal disorder, heart related problem, congenital disorder, organ transplantation, radio therapy, plastic surgery, and joint replacement etc.

Duration and Validity

Initially the visa is provided for one year or for the time period for which the treatment will be done, or whichever is less. The medical visa is valid for 3 entries at max, during 1 year.

The day the visa is issued, its duration starts and not on the day on which the applicant has entered India.

Fees

Citizenship

Duration of Visa

Consular Fee

Singapore ($)

India ($)

India ($)

Angioplasty

57000

13000

13000

11000

11000

57000

13000

13000

11000

11000

Angioplasty

57000

13000

13000

11000

11000

57000

13000

13000

11000

11000

Angioplasty

57000

13000

13000

11000

11000

57000

13000

13000

11000

11000

Angioplasty

57000

13000

13000

11000

11000

57000

13000

13000

11000

11000


Apart from the fee that is mentioned above, the United States short term visa holders shall be charged with a reference fee of $20. The green card holders of US and those who have a US visa for 3 or more years are not required to pay this reference fee. But the applicants who are citizens of China, Iran, Czech Republic, and Slovak Republic are required to pay for their reference fee of $20 no matter they hold green card or have US long term visa status.

After the Indian Mission/Posts abroad have satisfied themselves, they may issue a medical visa which has validity for one year or for the time period of the treatment, or whichever is less. This visa is issued for the foreign nationals who plan visiting India seeking their medical treatment in one of the recognized, reputed, and specialized hospital or medical care center in India. The visa is permitted to patients who opt for treatments which are under the Indian system of Medicine also. The family members and attendants of the patient who wish accompanying him for respective medical treatment will be permitted medical attendant visa co terminus together with patient’s medical visa. Only children/spouse or blood relatives are permitted to act as the attendants. Just two attendants are allowed to accompany.

Related Image

home
home
home
home
home
home

Related Topics

Travel Advisory

In order to offer information and details about traveling's relative safety before visiting any particular foreign destination, a travel advisory is issued in the form of a public...

Learn While Travelling

People planning their visit to India must learn about the country before they plan their trip. Land of Ayurveda, classical music, Hindi...

Medical Destination of India

In the current era, the Indian health...

Famous Hospital in India

Great in demand the Indian hospitals are...